superchannel?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
ak4d7
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 May 2009
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 7:59    Post subject: superchannel? Reply with quote
Hello i would like to purchase the super channel firmware but i am wondering if it will work. I have 1 atheros device and the main router that send out the 5ghz signal is not atheros. would I only need to use superchannel firmware for the repeater or would both routers need to have the firmware in order for it to work?
Sponsor
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17437
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Sat Oct 17, 2009 21:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
do u talk about 5ghz or superchannel or what else?


not enough input!
read:

_________________
GEGEN die EEG-UMLAGE auf EIGENVERBRAUCH!
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
ak4d7
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 May 2009
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Sun Oct 18, 2009 18:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
router 1: client - wrt300v1 w/dd-wrt Atheros 5ghz A
router 2: AP - wrt600n w/dd-wrt - 5ghz A/NA Broadcom

My question is if i would be using the wrt600 as the main router and the wrt300 as a repeater only router1 would need superchannel or router 2 as well?
only atheros devices can use superchannel, so would i need to replace the card in the 600n with atheros to make superchannel on the 600n as well?
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17437
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
sory but i dont see any need of using superchannel....apart from this its illegal in most counrties to use it
_________________
GEGEN die EEG-UMLAGE auf EIGENVERBRAUCH!
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
Borage
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 420

PostPosted: Mon Dec 07, 2009 12:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
The reason that these frequencies are unlicensed in Europe without the owner having to apply for a licence, is that the transmitter power may not exceed 100 mW EIRP (Equivalent Isotropically Radiated Power). I don't think I would make any interference if I use 2.1 GHz or 2.7 GHz, atleast not with a 2dBi antenna.

I just noticed that Superchannel is activated in my MikroTik router since I upgraded to v4.3. Maybe a reason to add superchannel to one of my linksys routers, but I'm not sure the one I have is Atheros based.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum